Splitters/Couplers
FOT Quick Reference Guide
Find a Cabling
Contractor Today!
Visit
Statewide Telecom
Learn How To Use This
Equipment Properly by
attending Fiber Tech
Courses From
BDI DataLynk
Singlemode Coupler Module
Splitters/Couplers
High Port Count SM
Coupler Module
Custom Coupler Assemblies
PART#
DESCRIPTION
PRICE
FOTSDW13550122UC
1x2 Sm Dual Window (1310/1550nm) Coupler 50/50 Ratio
250μm Fiber
$23.45
FOTSDW13510122UC
1x2 Sm Dual Window (1310/1550nm) Coupler 10/90 Ratio
250μm Fiber
$23.45
FOTSDW13520122UC
1x2 Sm Dual Window (1310/1550nm) Coupler 20/80 Ratio
250μm Fiber
$23.45
FOTSDW13530122UC
1x2 Sm Dual Window (1310/1550nm) Coupler 30/70 Ratio
250μm Fiber
$23.45
FOTSDW13540122UC
1x2 Sm Dual Window (1310/1550nm) Coupler 40/60 Ratio
250μm Fiber
$23.45
FOTSDW13550222UC
2x2 Sm Dual Window (1310/1550nm) Coupler 50/50 Ratio
250μm Fiber
$23.45
Various options of couplers in the most
popular split ratios are available for quick delivery. Available
in 250μm or 900μm fiber configurations, our couplers offer
optimal performance for even the most sensitive
applications. Other configurations are available upon
request. Contact your FOT Sales Representative for details.
250 Micron Singlemode Couplers
PART#
DESCRIPTION
PRICE
FOTSDW13550129UC
1x2 Sm Dual Window (1310/1550nm) Coupler 50/50 Ratio
900μm Fiber
$25.82
FOTSDW13510129UC
1x2 Sm Dual Window (1310/1550nm) Coupler 10/90 Ratio
900μm Fiber
$25.82
FOTSDW13520129UC
1x2 Sm Dual Window (1310/1550nm) Coupler 20/80 Ratio
900μm Fiber
$25.82
FOTSDW13530129UC
1x2 Sm Dual Window (1310/1550nm) Coupler 30/70 Ratio
900μm Fiber
$25.82
FOTSDW13540129UC
1x2 Sm Dual Window (1310/1550nm) Coupler 40/60 Ratio
900μm Fiber
$25.82
FOTSDW13550229UC
2x2 Sm Dual Window (1310/1550nm) Coupler 50/50 Ratio
900μm Fiber
$25.82
900 Micron Singlemode Couplers
PART#
DESCRIPTION
PRICE
FOTMMC28550122C
1x2 Multimode 62.5/125μm (800-1600nm) Coupler 50/50
Ratio 250μm Fiber
$35.23
FOTMMC28550222C
2x2 Multimode 62.5/125μm (800-1600nm) Coupler 50/50
Ratio 250μm Fiber
$35.23
FOTMMC38550122C
1x2 Multimode 50/125μm (800-1600nm) Coupler 50/50
Ratio 250μm Fiber
$35.23
250 Micron Multimode Couplers
PART#
DESCRIPTION
PRICE
FOTMMC28550129C
1x2 Multimode 62.5/125μm (800-1600nm) Coupler 50/50
Ratio 900μm Fiber
$37.59
FOTMMC28550229C
2x2 Multimode 62.5/125μm (800-1600nm) Coupler 50/50
Ratio 900μm Fiber
$37.59
FOTMMC38550129C
1x2 Multimode 50/125μm (800-1600nm) Coupler 50/50
Ratio 900μm Fiber
$37.59
900 Micron Multimode Couplers
Can't find what
you need?
Call us at:
512-785-9024
Or
email us for
questions.
COMPACT NODE CABLES (SERVICE CABLES)
Compact Node Cables
Fiber Optics Tools' Compact Node is an epoxy based
optical node cable assembly. Designed for HFC applications
with the flexibility to fit aerial, pedestal and vault
applications. The epoxy provides exceptional strength and
mechanical isolation of the fibers. The compact length
provides greater flexibility to install inside tight pedestals
and other constricted applications. Central tube cable
construction is easy to install and break-out in splice trays
and enclosures. Available in various custom configurations
up to 12 fibers.
PART #                                     DESCRIPTION                                                                                                                PRICE
NC-3-BA-P-S-15-FOT-2            Node Cable 2 Fiber Loosetube Cable SM SC/APC – Pigtail, 15 Meters                        $123.00

NC-3-BA-P-S-15-FOT-4            Node Cable 4 Fiber Loosetube Cable SM SC/APC – Pigtail, 15 Meters                          160.00

NC-3-BA-P-S-15-FOT-6            Node Cable 6 Fiber Loosetube Cable SM SC/APC – Pigtail, 15 Meters                          199.00

NC-3-BU-P-S-15-FOT-2            Node Cable 2 Fiber Loosetube Cable SM SC/UPC – Pigtail, 15 Meters                          116.00

NC-3-BU-P-S-15-FOT-4            Node Cable 4 Fiber Loosetube Cable SM SC/UPC – Pigtail, 15 Meters                          152.00

NC-3-BU-P-S-15-FOT-6            Node Cable 6 Fiber Loosetube Cable SM SC/UPC – Pigtail, 15 Meters                          192.00
Planar Lightwave Splitters
PLANAR LIGHTWAVE CIRCUIT SPLITTERS
Today’s high-port-count applications for broadband system applications demand the best
performance and the highest reliability under the most adverse of environments. Planar Lightwave
Circuit Splitters deliver on all these requirements. FOT provides a variety of PLC’s pre-terminated with
SC/UPC, SC/APC or the connector of choice.
FOT-F1PLC04                 1x4 PLC Unconnectorized                                              $257.00

FOT-F1PLC08                 1x8 PLC Unconnectorized                                                166.00

FOT-F1PLC16                 1x16 PLC Unconnectorized                                               264.00

FOT-F1PLC32                 1x32 PLC Unconncectorized                                             464.00

FOT-F1-PLC-04-SCU      1x4 PLC with Fan Out & SC/UPC Connectors                   135.00

FOT-F1-PLC-08-SCU      1x8 PLC with Fan Out & SC/UPC Connectors                   159.00

FOT-F1-PLC-16-SCU      1x16 PLC with Fan Out & SC/UPC Connectors                 294.00

FOT-F1-PLC-32-SCU      1x32 PLC with Fan Out & SC/UPC Connectors                 548.00

FOT-F1-PLC-04-SCA      1x4 PLC with Fan Out & SC/APC Connectors                   162.00

FOT-F1-PLC-08-SCA      1x8 PLC with Fan Out & SC/APC Connectors                   192.00

FOT-F1-PLC-16-SCA      1x16 PLC with Fan Out & SC/APC Connectors                 310.00

FOT-F1-PLC-32-SCA      1x32 PLC with Fan Out & SC/APC Connectors                 582.00
RUGGEDIZED 2mm/3mm JACKETED COUPLERS/SPLITTERS
PART #                                  DESCRIPTION                                                                                                         PRICE
RSC-3-S-2-50-YA-YA-2         Ruggedized Splitter, SM, 1 x 2, 50/50 split, SC/APC-SC/APC, 2mm jacketing         $107.50

RSC-3-S-2-45-YA-YA-2         Ruggedized Splitter, SM, 1 x 2, 55/45 split, SC/APC-SC/APC, 2mm jacketing           107.50

RSC-3-S-2-40-YA-YA-2         Ruggedized Splitter, SM, 1 x 2, 60/40 split, SC/APC-SC/APC, 2mm jacketing           107.50

RSC-3-S-2-30-YA-YA-2         Ruggedized Splitter, SM, 1 x 2, 70/30 split, SC/APC-SC/APC, 2mm jacketing           107.50

RSC-3-S-2-05-YA-YA-2         Ruggedized Splitter, SM, 1 x 2, 90/5 split, SC/APC-SC/APC, 2mm jacketing             107.50

RSC-1-S-2-50-Y-Y-3              Ruggedized Splitter, 50μm, 1 x 2, 50/50 split, SC/PC-SC/PC, 3mm jacketing          112.50

RSC-1-S-2-40-Y-Y-3              Ruggedized Splitter, 50μm, 1 x 2, 60/40 split, SC/PC-SC/PC, 3mm jacketing          112.50
Ruggedized Splitter
Install these ruggedized splitters into outdoor or indoor enclosures. The 2mm or 3mm furcated fiber legs offer extra
protection when technicians are working in compact areas. The splitter/couplers are housed in a small plastic case;
furcated fiber legs are attached with or without connectors installed. Custom size jacketing/split ratios/connector styles
available.
PACKAGED NETWORK COUPLER
Packaged Network Coupler
PART #                             DESCRIPTION                                                                                                                PRICE
PNC-3-S-2-50-YU-YU       Packaged Network Coupler Box, Singlemode, 50/50 split, 1x2 SC/UPC Adapters        $187.50

PNC-3-S-2-10-YU-YU       Packaged Network Coupler Box, Singlemode, 90/10 split, 1x2, SC/UPC Adapters         187.50

PNC-3-S-4-EV-YU-YU      Packaged Network Coupler Box, Singlemode, Even split, 1x4, SC/UPC Adapters           298.75
HIGH PORT COUNT SM COUPLERS
PART #                             DESCRIPTION                                                                                                                PRICE
SSSCA1X43529C             SM Tree Coupler Module, 1x4, 1310/1550nm 900μm 100 X 80 X 10mm                      $81.25

SSSCA1X815510             SM Tree Coupler Module, 1x8, 1550nm, 900μm 125 X 96 X 16mm                               143.75

SSSCA1X1615500           SM Tree Coupler Module, 1x16, 1550nm, 900μm 125 X 96 X 16mm                             299.00
These multiple port splitters are manufactured with high performance fused singlemode couplers and are often
referred to as Tree or Star coupler/splitters. Quality splitter boxes feature low insertion loss and can be fused to
building cable or terminated with any standard fiber optic connector. Product has 1 meter tails on both ends of
packaging. FOT can terminate these splitters prior to delivery. Give us a call at 512-785-9024.
Housed and connectorized with your specified connector are 1X2 or 1X4 multimode or singlemode splitters. Also
available in same packaging is singlemode 1310/1550nm Wavelength Division Multiplexer (WDM).  
High Port Count Couplers
RACK MOUNTABLE SPLITTER MODULES
These LGX style rack mountable splitter/coupler modules are convenient for quick installation and protect
components from being damaged.  Simply install module into compatible LGX style fiber enclosure, plug in plant
cable and/or patchcords for distribution of optical signal. Custom configurations/split ratios/connector styles
available.
Give us a call at 512-785-9024.
Rack Mount Splitter Modules
RMC-3-S-2-50-YU-YU-6                     LGX Style Module, 1x2, 50/50 split, SC/UPC                             $218.75  

RMC-3-S-2-50-YA-YA-6                     LGX Style Module, 1x2, 50/50 split, SC/APC                               231.25

RMC-3-S-2-35-YU-YU-6                     LGX Style Module, 1x2, 65/35 split, SC/UPC                               218.75

RMC-3-S-2-20-YA-YA-6                     LGX Style Module, 1x2, 80/20 split, SC/APC                               231.25

RMC-3-S-2-10-YA-YA-6                     LGX Style Module, 1x2, 90/10 split, SC/APC                                231.25
CWDM LGX STYLE MODULES
FOT CWDM LGX modules provide the most economic and efficient wavelength division multiplexing solution.  
Available in 4, 8, or 16 channel mux and demux configurations.  The CWDM modules are bi-directional, have low
inertion loss and feature 20nm channel seperation.  DWDM modules also available.  Other configurations are
awating your call.  
Give us a call at 512-785-9024.
CWDM LGX Style Modules

How To Place Orders:
4 Ways To Place Orders at Fiber Optic Tools
1.) Via PayPal - Authorized PayPal Account
2.) Via Email - bob@fiberopticstools.com
3.) Via Phone - (512) 785-9024
4.) Via Credit Card

Air Freight or Special Handling? NO WORRIES!
GIVE US A CALL and we will handle it for you.
Questions? Ask the Owners!
Fiber Optics Instructors
Certified by the
FOA.
Email
Ph: 512-785-9024
How To Place Orders:
4 Ways To Place Orders at Fiber Optic Tools
1.) Via PayPal - Authorized PayPal Account
2.) Via Email - bob@bdidatalynk.com
3.) Via Phone - (512) 785-9024
4.) Via Credit Card

Air Freight or Special Handling? NO WORRIES!
GIVE US A CALL and we will handle it for you.
Return Policy:  No returns will be accepted after 30 days from date of shipment.  There MUST be an RMA #
with every shipment that is returned.  If the RMA # is not clearly visable on package and/or packing list, the
shipment will be refused.  Further, there will be a 15% re-stocking charge on all returned items.  If there are
Warranty Issues, those will be dealt with on an individual basis.