Dual OWL 850 LED Source
Click the icon to download Adobe Reader
(required to view PDF files from this website).
MADE IN USA

ALL PRICES SHOWN
ON THIS WEBSITE ARE
IN US DOLLARS (USD)
Download OWL
Catalog
HERE.
Ordering Information
Part Number
Click below to view the PDF data sheet.
Price
DO2-85st
850nm Multimode Stabilized LED Light Source (ST
connector)
$135.00
DO2-85sc
850nm Multimode Stabilized LED Light Source (SC
connector)
$157.00
Products ship with owner's manuals on CD.  Adobe Reader is required to view these files.  
The Dual OWL 850 is a cost effective, compact, handheld light source.  The temperature compensated outputs
are calibrated to couple -20dBm  of optical power into multimode fiber.  The light source is offered with a single
850nm source installed, and can be easily upgraded to include a 1300nm source.

The source is simple to operate with an intuitive 2-button interface.  One button controls power, and the other
selects the output wavelength.  LED indicators highlight the selected source and verify that battery power is
sufficient to maintain the calibrated output power.
Hootsy Landing
Dual OWL 850 LED Source
Key Benefits

  • Highly stabilized  
  • Temperature Compensated
  • -20dBm Calibrated Output (Customizable)  
  • Compact Size  
  • Rugged & Economical
  • Extended Battery Life  
  • Low Battery Indicator  
  • NIST Traceable  
  • Available with ST or SC connectors
Data Sheets
Find a Cabling
Contractor Today!
Visit
Statewide Telecom
Equipment Properly by
attending Fiber Tech
Courses From
BDI DataLynk
Learn to Hold the Power of Light Within
Your Finger Tips!
BDI DataLynk Fiber Optics
Training ...
the only fiber optic network
instruction you will ever need.
Teaching Procedures
Not Opinions
Since 1999.
Prepare to Learn!
optics project?
Visit
Fiber Tech Jobs. Com
Doctor Fiber
Doctor Fiber

Optical Test Equipment Index
How To Place Orders:
4 Ways To Place Orders at Fiber Optic Tools
1.) Via PayPal - Authorized PayPal Account
2.) Via Email - bob@fiberopticstools.com
3.) Via Phone - (512) 785-9024
4.) Via Credit Card

Air Freight or Special Handling? NO WORRIES!
GIVE US A CALL and we will handle it for you.
Questions? Ask the Owners!
Fiber Optics Instructors
Certified by the
FOA.
Email
Ph: 512-785-9024
How To Place Orders:
4 Ways To Place Orders at Fiber Optic Tools
1.) Via PayPal - Authorized PayPal Account
2.) Via Email - bob@bdidatalynk.com
3.) Via Phone - (512) 785-9024
4.) Via Credit Card

Air Freight or Special Handling? NO WORRIES!
GIVE US A CALL and we will handle it for you.
Return Policy:  No returns will be accepted after 30 days from date of shipment.  There MUST be an RMA #
with every shipment that is returned.  If the RMA # is not clearly visable on package and/or packing list, the
shipment will be refused.  Further, there will be a 15% re-stocking charge on all returned items.  If there are
Warranty Issues, those will be dealt with on an individual basis.