WaveSource 1490 FTTH
Click the icon to download Adobe Reader (required
to view PDF files from this website).
MADE IN USA

ALL PRICES SHOWN
ON THIS WEBSITE ARE
IN US DOLLARS (USD)
Download OWL
Catalog
HERE.
Ordering Information
WaveSource Combination Singlemode and Mulitmode Light Sources
Part Number
Click below to view the PDF data sheet.
Price
WS-1490-FTTH
1490nm stabilized singlemode FTTH laser source
$626.00
The WaveSource 1490 FTTH provides fiber optic professionals
with a cost effective option for upgrading their existing singlemode
test kit to be capable of testing ITU G.983.3 FTTH networks.  The
temperature compensated output is calibrated to couple +3 dBm of
optical power into a 9 micron single mode fiber.

The source is simple to operate with an intuitive 2-button interface:
one button controlling power and the other for selecting output
wavelength.  LED indicators highlight the selected source and
verify that battery power is sufficient to maintain the calibrated
output power.
Key Benefits


  • Includes 1490nm - one of the wavelengths required by the ITU G.
    983.3 Fiber To The Home (FTTH) cabling standard
  • Affordable
  • +3 dBm Calibrated Output Power
  • Compact Size
  • Photodiode Compensated
  • Extended Battery Life
  • Low Battery Indicator
  • NIST Traceable
  • Available with SC, ST, and FC fiber connectors
NEVER BUY ANY SOURCE WITHOUT U.S. GOVERNMENT N.I.S.T. TRACEABLE ACCOUNTABILITY!
Wavesource
Find a Cabling
Contractor Today!
Visit
Statewide Telecom
"Do you know how to
use these tools?  If not,
better get a dose of
fiber at
BDI DataLynk.
They teach
procedures . . .
NOT OPINIONS!"
Obtain your Technician
Certification by
attending Fiber Tech
Courses From
BDI DataLynk
Learn to Hold the Power of Light Within
Your Finger Tips!
BDI DataLynk Fiber Optics Training
...
the only fiber optic network
instruction you will ever need.
Teaching Procedures
Not Opinions
Since 1999.
Prepare to Learn!
Vietnam Veteran-Owned Small Business

How To Place Orders:
4 Ways To Place Orders at Fiber Optic Tools
1.) Via PayPal - Authorized PayPal Account
2.) Via Email - bob@fiberopticstools.com
3.) Via Phone - (512) 785-9024
4.) Via Credit Card

Air Freight or Special Handling? NO WORRIES!
GIVE US A CALL and we will handle it for you.
If the part number above contains 'xx', please specify 'ST', 'SC', or 'FC' adapter depending upon your required connector type via email.  NOTE:  The test lead kits are designed for SC
adapters on top of the units.  All Power Sources are normally shipped with SC Adapters because the SC is more robust than the ST and provides more stability during testing
applications.

Patch cords are not included with OWL test kits if you want some Go to Test Leads.  Please call 512-785-9024 or email us at info@bdidatalynk.com for more information.
Questions? Ask the Owner.
Bob Ballard
Master Fiber Optics Instructor
Certifed by the
FOA.
Email
Ph: 512-785-9024
Bob Ballard
How To Place Orders:
4 Ways To Place Orders at Fiber Optic Tools
1.) Via PayPal - Authorized PayPal Account
2.) Via Email - bob@bdidatalynk.com
3.) Via Phone - (512) 785-9024
4.) Via Credit Card

Air Freight or Special Handling? NO WORRIES!
GIVE US A CALL and we will handle it for you.
Return Policy:  No returns will be accepted after 30 days from date of shipment.  There MUST be an RMA #
with every shipment that is returned.  If the RMA # is not clearly visable on package and/or packing list, the
shipment will be refused.  Further, there will be a 15% re-stocking charge on all returned items.  If there are
Warranty Issues, those will be dealt with on an individual basis.