ZOOM 2 Optical Power Meter w/out Data Storage
ZOOM 2 (Zeroed Output Optical Meter)
Optical Power Meter
The ZOOM II is one of the world's most economical and precise fiber optic power meters
delivering professional performance and a complete feature set for optical loss testing in both
multimode and singlemode networks.

The ZOOM II is
N.I.S.T. Traceable at four commonly used industry standard wavelengths (850,
1300, 1310, and 1550), which makes it an ideal choice for both multimode and singlemode
testing.

The ZOOM II can store reference values for all of its calibrated wavelengths, and displays optical
power as an absolute value in dBm or relative to a user set "zero" reference in dB.  It has an
intuitive two-button interface, with one button controlling power and wavelength selection, while
the other is used to toggle between dBm, dB, and uW, as well as setting the optical reference, or
"zero".

Other standard features include a 4-digit, 0.01dB resolution display, battery status indicator, and
a 2.5mm Universal detector port that is compatible with FC, ST, SC, DIN, and any other 2.5 mm
ferrule connectors!   

The following accessories are included with each ZOOM II: rugged rubber boot, carrying strap,
NIST certificate of calibration, and operations manual on CD.

The ZOOM II can also be upgraded to include data storage and a download port to turn it into a
full-featured fiber optic link certification power meter.
"Click"
photo at
right for
ZOOM 2
Series Test
Kits
Key Benefits

  • InGaAs photodetector
  • 2.5mm and 1.25mm universal adapter port
  • Multimode and singlemode ready
  • NIST Traceable
  • Calibrated wavelengths: 850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550nm
  • Separate zero reference for each calibrated wavelength
  • Small, hand-held size
  • Ergonomic protective rubber boot
  • Long battery life - up to 250 hours on one 9v battery
  • Bright 4-digit display allows accurate readings in dBm, dB,
    and uW
  • Intuitive two-button interface
  • Measurement range: +5 to -60 dBm
  • Absolute accuracy: +/- 0.15 dB
  • Resolution: 0.01dB
  • Linearity: +/- 0.20dB  
Part
Number
Description - Click links below for Data
Sheets
Data
Storage
Integrated VFL
Price
Z02
ZOOM 2 Optical Power Meter
(reads 850,1300, 1310 & 1550)
Yes
No
$206.42
ZOOM 2 Data Sheet
ZOOM 2 User's Manual
Silicon ZOOM 2 Power Meters (Multimode Only)
Click the icon to download Adobe Reader (required to view PDF files from this website).
MADE IN USA

ALL PRICES SHOWN ON
THIS WEBSITE ARE IN US
DOLLARS (USD)
Z0-2V
ZOOM 2 w/ VFL
(reads 850,1300, 1310 & 1550 nm)
Yes
Yes
$349.28
ZOOM 2 w/VFL
Data Sheets
ZOOM 2/ VFL  Data Sheet
ZOOM 2 w/VFL User's Manual
NOTE: for an additional 200.00, the charger port in the ZOOM 2
series optical power meters can be replaced by a
precision-coupled visual fault locator port.  VFLs allow for
convenient visual fault location and fiber identification.  Click the
image for more information.  When ordering, be sure to indicate
quantity.
Learn How To Use This
Equipment Properly by
attending Fiber Tech
Courses From
BDI DataLynk
Earn your Fiber Optics
Technician Certification
by attending Fiber Tech
Courses From
BDI Datalynk, LLC.
Learn to Hold the Power of Light Within
Your Finger Tips!
BDI DataLynk Fiber Optics Training
...
the only fiber optic network
instruction you will ever need.
Teaching Procedures
Not Opinions
Since 1999.
Prepare to Learn!
Silicon ZOOM 2 power meters come with a protective rubber boot, a 9-volt battery, NIST-traceable
certificate of calibration, and a CD-ROM containing product manuals.
Part
Number
Description - Click links below for Data
Sheets
Data
Storage
Integrated VFL
Price
Z02S
ZOOM 2 Optical Power Meter
(reads 650, 850, 980)
Yes
No
$126.42
Z0-2SV
ZOOM 2 w/ VFL
(reads 650, 850, 980)
Yes
Yes
$226.42
ZOOM 2 Power Meters
ZOOM 2  power meters come with a protective rubber boot, a 9-volt battery, NIST-traceable
certificate of calibration, and a CD-ROM containing product manuals.
2.5mm Universal Adapter
OWL Zone Boxes

Get ready for an explanation about
the benefits and applications of
the OWL ZOOM 2 optical power
meter.
ZOOM 2 Optical Power Meter Introduction
How To Place Orders:
4 Ways To Place Orders at Fiber Optic Tools
1.) Via PayPal - Authorized PayPal Account
2.) Via Email - bob@fiberopticstools.com
3.) Via Phone - (512) 785-9024
4.) Via Credit Card

Air Freight or Special Handling? NO WORRIES!
GIVE US A CALL and we will handle it for you.
If the part number above contains 'xx', please specify 'ST', 'SC', or 'FC' adapter depending upon your required connector type via email.  NOTE:  The
test lead kits are designed for SC adapters on top of the units.  All Power Sources are normally shipped with SC Adapters because the SC is more
robust than the ST and provides more stability during testing applications.

Patch cords are not included with OWL test kits if you want some Go to Test Leads.  Please call 512-785-9024 or email us at info@bdidatalynk.com for
more information.
Questions? Ask the Owners!
Fiber Optics Instructors
Certified by the
FOA.
Email
Ph: 512-785-9024
How To Place Orders:
4 Ways To Place Orders at Fiber Optic Tools
1.) Via PayPal - Authorized PayPal Account
2.) Via Email - bob@bdidatalynk.com
3.) Via Phone - (512) 785-9024
4.) Via Credit Card

Air Freight or Special Handling? NO WORRIES!
GIVE US A CALL and we will handle it for you.
Return Policy:  No returns will be accepted after 30 days from date of shipment.  There MUST be an RMA #
with every shipment that is returned.  If the RMA # is not clearly visable on package and/or packing list, the
shipment will be refused.  Further, there will be a 15% re-stocking charge on all returned items.  If there are
Warranty Issues, those will be dealt with on an individual basis.